Cavern Goblin Hunter: Difference between revisions

From Winds Of Valen Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
formatting tweak
added related section
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox_Monster
{{Infobox_Monster
| name = Cavern Goblin Hunter
| name = Cavern Goblin Hunter
| image =
| image = Goblin hunter picture.png
| description = A skilled tribal hunter who overwhelms the trespassers with barrage of arrows.
| description = A skilled tribal hunter who overwhelms the trespassers with barrage of arrows.
| level = 107
| level = 107
Line 37: Line 37:
Cavern Goblin Hunter can be found in [[West Mine Deep Cavern]].
Cavern Goblin Hunter can be found in [[West Mine Deep Cavern]].
[[File:CavernGoblinHunter_Location.png|thumb|none|300px|The Cavern Goblin Hunter's location.]]
[[File:CavernGoblinHunter_Location.png|thumb|none|300px|The Cavern Goblin Hunter's location.]]
[[File:CavernGoblinHunter_LocationCloseup.png|thumb|none|300px|A closer look at the Cavern Goblin Hunter's location.]]
[[File:Golbin hunter location.png|none|thumb|300x300px|A closer look at the Cavern Goblin Hunter's location.]]


== Recommended Equipment ==
== Recommended Equipment ==
* ''(Add specific gear recommendations here.)''
* ''(Add specific gear recommendations here.)''
== Related ==
{{GoblinList}}


== Item Drops ==
== Item Drops ==
Rolls 1-2 times per kill:
Rolls 1-2 times per kill:
* [[File:T_BoneMask_Icon.png|30px]] [[Bone Mask]] 1/30 (3.3%) (Head Armour)
{| class="wikitable sortable"
* [[File:T_Bonebow_Icon.png|30px]] [[Bone Bow]] 1/100 (1%) (Bow Weapon)
! Item !! Category !! Chance !! %
* [[File:T_GoblinTooth_Icon.png|30px]] [[Small Fang]] (Ingredient)
|-
* [[File:T_SpiderEye_Icon2.png|30px]] [[Spider Eye]] (Ingredient)
| [[File:T_BoneMask_Icon.png|30px]] [[Bone Mask]] || Head Armour || 1/30 || 3.3%
* [[Noted Item]] 5/16 (31%)
|-
* [[File:T_Coins_Icon.png|30px]] [[Coins]] 11/16 (69%) (Currency)
| [[File:T_Bonebow_Icon.png|30px]] [[Bone Bow]] || Bow Weapon || 1/100 || 1%
|-
| [[File:T_GoblinTooth_Icon.png|30px]] [[Small Fang]] || Ingredient || 1/4 || 25%
|-
| [[File:T_SpiderEye_Icon2.png|30px]] [[Spider Eye]] || Ingredient || 1/16 || 6.3%
|-
| [[File:T_Coins_Icon.png|30px]] [[Coins]] || Currency || 11/16 || 69%
|}


== Boss Mechanics ==
== Boss Mechanics ==
* '''Enrage''': Below 55% HP, the Cavern Goblin Hunter enters an enraged state, hitting noticeably harder for the rest of the fight.
* His standard bow shot deals Quick Damage.
* His standard bow shot deals Quick Damage.
* '''Barrage''': Three arrows fired at once, each carrying a randomly rolled enhancement that deals either Heavy or Quick damage, and only a shield matching that enhancement will block it.
* '''Barrage''': Three arrows fired at once, each carrying a randomly rolled enhancement that deals either Heavy or Quick damage, and only a shield matching that enhancement will block it.
Line 59: Line 70:
== Strategy ==
== Strategy ==
Barrage can only be mitigated by blocking with a shield that matches whatever enhancement he's rolled for that volley, so pay attention to which one he's using. He'll use Leap to suddenly close the gap, and stalactites keep dropping around him at intervals; stay aware of both so you're not caught standing in a falling rock.
Barrage can only be mitigated by blocking with a shield that matches whatever enhancement he's rolled for that volley, so pay attention to which one he's using. He'll use Leap to suddenly close the gap, and stalactites keep dropping around him at intervals; stay aware of both so you're not caught standing in a falling rock.


[[Category:NPCs]]
[[Category:NPCs]]

Latest revision as of 02:29, 2 September 2026

Cavern Goblin Hunter
A skilled tribal hunter who overwhelms the trespassers with barrage of arrows.
Combat Stats
Level: 107
Health: 3,000
Total XP: 6105
Attack: 1
Defence: 35
Magic: 1
Archery: 35
Warding: 34
Evasion: 35
Offensive Stats
Quick Damage: 150
Heavy Damage: 120
Mystical Damage: 0
Attack Speed: 3
Slash Accuracy: 0
Pierce Accuracy: 200
Fire Accuracy:
Lightning Accuracy:
Ice Accuracy:
Attack Range: 2000
Location: West Mine Deep Cavern
Defensive Resistances
Slash: 20
Pierce: 80
Fire: 100
Ice: 70
Lightning: 40
Block Power: 0
Deflect Power: 0
Drops

Cavern Goblin Hunter is a boss in Winds of Valen, found in West Mine Deep Cavern. A skilled tribal hunter who overwhelms the trespassers with barrage of arrows.

Location

[edit | edit source]

Cavern Goblin Hunter can be found in West Mine Deep Cavern.

File:CavernGoblinHunter Location.png
The Cavern Goblin Hunter's location.
A closer look at the Cavern Goblin Hunter's location.
[edit | edit source]
  • (Add specific gear recommendations here.)
[edit | edit source]

Goblins: Goblin • Goblin Villager • Goblin Berserker • Goblin Watcher • Goblin Chieftain • Goblin General • Cavern Goblin • Cavern Goblin Hunter

Item Drops

[edit | edit source]

Rolls 1-2 times per kill:

Item Category Chance %
Bone Mask Head Armour 1/30 3.3%
Bone Bow Bow Weapon 1/100 1%
Small Fang Ingredient 1/4 25%
Spider Eye Ingredient 1/16 6.3%
Coins Currency 11/16 69%

Boss Mechanics

[edit | edit source]
  • Enrage: Below 55% HP, the Cavern Goblin Hunter enters an enraged state, hitting noticeably harder for the rest of the fight.
  • His standard bow shot deals Quick Damage.
  • Barrage: Three arrows fired at once, each carrying a randomly rolled enhancement that deals either Heavy or Quick damage, and only a shield matching that enhancement will block it.
  • Leap: He bounds between platforms to put more distance between himself and his targets.
  • Falling Stalactites: Stalactites drop around him at intervals, each creating a small Heavy Damage AOE.

Strategy

[edit | edit source]

Barrage can only be mitigated by blocking with a shield that matches whatever enhancement he's rolled for that volley, so pay attention to which one he's using. He'll use Leap to suddenly close the gap, and stalactites keep dropping around him at intervals; stay aware of both so you're not caught standing in a falling rock.